Vestiges of Cultural Theories Descended from Trinidadian Intellectuals: Centering on Poetry, Music and Masquerade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Katsunori  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90315862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカリブ海文学・文化 / 英語圏文学・文化 / 文化論 / ポストコロニアリズム / 視覚文化 / 国際情報交換 / トリニダード・トバゴ / カリブ海文化 / 英語圏文学 / カリブ海地域 / 表現媒体 / C. L. R. ジェイムズ / 修辞法 / 行為遂行性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Political debates in Trinidad around 1962 when it became independent were usually accompanied by cultural ones. This research has proposed to look at the cultural discussion held by Trinidadian intellectuals ― especially by C. L. R. James and Eric Williams ― concerning the location of culture in this emergent country. After reviews and analyses, the following hypothesis has been verified: (1) Williams as the first Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago promoted such festivals as Mas, Panorama and Dimanche Gras as means to mediate the conflict between different ethnic groups, while neglected class problems and left negative legacy of tourism which recent Caribbean intellectuals has tackled. (2) C. L. R. James, though energetically contributed to Pan-Africanism, put more emphasis on class problems, while focusing not on institutionalized national culture but on more secular culture such as cricket or cinema, which has exerted more influence on recent cultural theories.