African-American Women's Literature of Resistance in the 1920s and Its Inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UDONO Etsuko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00128638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英米文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 物語の枠組み / 人種 / ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ / ハーレム・ルネサンス / 語りの構造 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the interface between the literature of African-American women in the 1920s and at present on the basis of my former Kaken Research concerning Toni Morrison's literature. The present research focuses in particular on Jessie Redmon Fauset, Zora Neale Hurston, and Nella Larsen and attempts to unveil a hidden resonance between their literature and contemporary African-American women's literature, including Morrison's. Using postcolonial analytic techniques, this research examines how contemporary African-American women's literature is closely connected with the literary achievements of African-American women in the 1920s, when they first appeared on the literary scene.