Historical and Cultural Studies on the Representation of the East End in Nineteenth-Century English Literature and Journalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takanobu  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20171770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords19世紀英文学 / ジャーナリズム / ロンドン / イーストエンド / 慈善活動 / 女同士の絆 / 浮浪児 / 異人種混淆 / スラミング / 母性愛 / 女性の連帯 / 中国人移民 / エリート男性 / 博愛主義 / 偽善 / 汚穢 / 独身女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The East End highly attracted not only social reformers and religious figures but also novelists and journalists as "Darkest London," a hotbed of poverty and crime, from the late 19th to early 20th centuries. The purpose of this research is to analyze the representation of this area in English literature and journalism through the 19th century as a whole, from the perspective of the middle and upper classes' ambivalent views. By exploring the possibilities of transgressing the boundaries of various taboos, it has been proved that the attitudes of the middle and upper classes to the area included their oppressed selves' sympathy with pollution as well as pity and fear. The "attraction of repulsion" pervading the East End caused the reality unified by a particular code of values to recover its original plurality, and brought about the effect of reviving the emotions of living to members of the central world. But, at the same time, it disclosed their hidden desires.