| Project/Area Number |
25370297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Soda Hiroaki 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70196997)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEGAKI Masako 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60298635)
KANAZAWA Satoshi 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70233848)
MATSUBARA Yoko 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70515642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | フォークナー / 老い / 表象 / レイト・スタイル / アメリカ南部文学 / アメリカ南部 / アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Principal Investigator and the Co-Investigators organized with other Faulknerians the “Representation of Aging and William Faulkner” research group and met 14 times during the study period and discussed the theme from various viewpoints. We published William Faulkner and the Representation of Aging (Shoraisha) in February 2016 on the research and discussion. In the book, Hiroaki Soda analyzed the image of Faulkner’s great-grandfather in Flags in the Dust, Masako Umegaki aging and identity in Faulkner’s hunting story in Go Down, Moses, Satoshi Kanazawa the importance and possibility of the theme of aging in Faulkner’s career from “That Evening Sun” and Absalom, Absalom! to A Fable, and Yoko Matsubara the representation of old men / women in Intruder in the Dust.