The Poetics of the Guidebook: The Transformation of the Cultural Landscape and Literary Tourism in the Nineteenth-Century Lake District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Saeko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60316031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワーズワス / 環境意識 / 旅行ガイド / 文化的景観 / 英国湖水地方 / 文学観光 / 文化遺産 / 自然感受性 / 湖水地方観光 / 感受性の共有 / 作品流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored how the cultural landscape of the English Lake District, in which tourism is compatible with environmental preservation, was formed through nineteenth-century literary tourism. By re-examining Wordsworth’s works in terms of the poetics of the guidebook, and analyzing how the Lake District as Wordsworth’s Country was represented in guidebooks, travel articles and illustrations in the nineteenth century, I demonstrated how Wordsworthian sensibility towards nature was cultivated and disseminated among tourist readers. As a whole, this research revealed the role of Wordsworth in the production of the cultural landscape of the Lake District, which is now regarded as a national cultural heritage to be protected for future generations.