Irish language tradition in Irish literature since the 18th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hiroko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90336917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイルランド文学 / アイルランド語 / 英語文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the project was to explore the relationship between Irish language literature and English literature in Ireland from the 18th century onward. The close examination of materials has been intended to pursue the meanings of Irish literature in the context of the growing awareness of the significance of diversity in the modern society. It is important to note that while the Irish language and its tradition have been marginalized, they have been expected to vitalize Irish culture and literature and the expectation has invigorated Irish.