Reevaluating the 'she-tragedy': a study of the interrelationship between the sentimentalism and the eighteenth century theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Wataru  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10431397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英文学 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to reevaluate the 'she-tragedy' in terms of the interrelationship between sentimentalism and the eighteenth century theater. This research has argued that the 'she-tragedy' was an important part of the eighteenth century theater in which the theater managers and the dramatists aimed to share 'emotions' with the audience. The 'she-tragedy' specializes in representing the emotion of 'pity' through the female protagonist's plight caused by her 'improper' sexuality. Some discourses, like the moralistic opinion maintained by the society for the reformation of manners, shared the same attitude. This research also aimed to reveal the interrelationship between the moral philosophy and the eighteenth century theater, which was not fully successful and still needs more detailed study.