The Study of Representations of War in Twentieth-Century American Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aihara Naomi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50337705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords20世紀アメリカ演劇 / アメリカ演劇 / テネシー・ウィリアムズ / リリアン・ヘルマン / 戦争表象 / 演劇と倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to examine how war was illustrated and represented on the American stage in the 20th century, especially during and after World War II. By paying close attention to the possible influence of war photography and newsreels upon the works mainly of Lillian Hellman and Tennessee Williams, it attempts to not only uncover their efforts to capture the reality and the sufferings of war, in contest with photographic medias of that time, but also to certify the profound rhetoric of peace masterly contrived in their plays, that was able to arouse ethical feelings among the spectators.