Human Rights in Twentieth-Century African American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Mikako  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (00227000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアフリカ系アメリカ文学 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / リチャード・ライト / ラルフ・エリスン / ハーマン・メルヴィル / 公民権運動 / 脱植民地化 / 奴隷解放思想 / ニューディール政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores how twentieth-century African American literature has inspired the pursuit of civil liberties and human rights. This research examines the social characteristics of literary works by conducting (1)an intertextual analysis of the literature of the American Renaissance and African American modernism and (2)an interpretation of African American writings against the historical background of the period from the Great Depression to the Cold War. Based on close reading of works from the socio-political viewpoint, this study portrays African American literature as the main motivating factor for the Civil Rights Movement and decolonization.