A Study of Privy Councillors' Literary Patronage in Sixteenth-Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Arata Ide  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英文学 / イギリス史 / イギリス・ルネサンス演劇 / 西洋史 / イギリス文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused Sir Nicholas Bacon's patronage to his college scholars and fellows. By highlighting the documents relating to Corpus Christi College Cambridge, in particular, it revealed the mutual interdependence of his students, who had literary ambition and allied themselves with other members of adjacent chambers and colleges, with magnates of municipal corporations, and, furthermore, with government officials at court.