Impartiality in Natural History and Distribution of Knowledge in 16th to 19th century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
Araki Masazumi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80015883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 人間発達学部, 講師 (10575103)
YOSHIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (70249621)
NAKAI Rika  立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80366947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords博物誌 / 南洋表象 / ポスト・コロニアル研究 / 東アジア表象 / 旅行記 / 博物学 / 啓蒙思想 / 百科事典 / ゴシック / 啓蒙 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project, "Impartiality in Natural History and Distribution of Knowledge in 16th to 19th century Britain," researched the represntations and discourses about New Wolrd and Asia which appear in natural history, travel wiritngs, dramas and novels in 17th to 19th century Britain. Focusing on the historical, local, or topical cultural materials in the literatures such as Orangutan, pineapple, orang-laut, and Shakespeare, the research showed that the distribution of knowlege in early modern Britain developed the impartiality and partiality of knowldge at the same time, and established modern mindset to comprehend New World and Asia since 19th century.