A study of the consumption of Shakespearean references in popular media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
Minami Ryuta  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60247575)
Research Collaborator Burt Richard  University of Florida, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, 教授
Chen Yilin  静宜大学, 英國語文學系, Associate Professor
Ick Judy  University of the Philippines Diliman, Department of English and Comparative Literature, College of Arts and Letters, 教授
Paterson Ronan  University of Teesside, School of Arts and Media, Principal Lecturer
Tempera Mariangela  University of Ferrara, Department of English Literature, Shakespeare Centre, 教授 シェイクスピアセンター長
真崎 春望  , マンガ家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / ポピュラーメディア / 言及 / 二次創作 / マンガ / アニメ / ポピュラー・カルチャー / ポピュラーカルチャー / 翻案 / 受容 / 国際情報交換 / 英文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a comprehensive survey of the ways Shakespeare's works are re-created and consumed in Japanese popular media such as TV animations, manga, films, video games and various sites on the internet.The project has found that most recreated works or media objects of Shakespeare's plays are far from 'translation' or 'adaptation' in that Shakespeare's works are sometime unrecognizably fragmented and the usages of Shakespeare are mostly mere references to his plays. Such deliberately fragmented Shakespeares do not expect their recipients of certain knowledge of Shakespeare. They were created primarily for recipients or consumers with very much limited knowledge or even ignorance of Shakespeare. This research, which was carried out with the help of scholars from the United States, Italy and the Philippines, has also revealed that we can find some similarities in the ways of consuming Shakespeare in popular culture/media,though not the same.