Interaction of Anderson, Hemingway and Wyndham Lewis, responding to the rise of African-American literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (70328029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人種 / モダニズム / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / トランスナショナル / アメリカ文学 / 小説 / 英語圏文学 / 間テクスト性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies how Anderson, Hemingway and Wyndham Lewis responded to the spread and popularity of African-American literature, especially Harlem Renaissance, and explores the interaction between these three writers as to racial matters.
Anderson's novel Dark Laughter illustrates the impact of Cane on Anderson. Cane is a fictional work by Jean Toomer, a mixed-race writer of African-descent, and it challenges the taboo of mescegenation that dominated American Society. Dark Laughter reveals Anderson's confused response to that challenge. Dark Laughter is mocked by Hemingway and criticized by Lewis, but this mockery and criticism themselves shares the confusion and racial anxiety expressed in Dark Laughter.