A Study of Lucy M. Boston: from soundscape perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MIHOKO  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30385380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Keiko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (60237162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Willis Martin  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80246462)
Research Collaborator HIRAMATSU Kozo  京都大学, 名誉教授
HAYASHI Nozomu  , 国文学者、作家
Watson Victor  Cambridge大学, Homerton College, 元教授
Boston Diana  ボストン記念館, 「ザ・マナー」, 管理人
SUGAYA Mikako  筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 一貫性博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLucy M. Boston研究 / サウンドスケープ研究 / イギリス児童文学研究 / コーパス分析 / 文学作品における聴覚的特性 / 総合芸術家 / ルーシー・M・ボストン / サウンドスケープ(音風景)研究 / 文学 / 言語学 / 作家研究 / 公開シンポジュウム / 研究報告書 / Lucy M. Boston / サウンドスケープ(音風景) / グリーン・ノウ・シリーズ / ザ・マナー(ハウス) / 児童文学 / 音環境 / 音に関する語彙 / 館と庭・周辺地域のサウンドスケープ調査 / 「音」に関する聞き取り調査 / Lucy M. Bostonの音楽的嗜好の調査 / 作品に見られる「音」に関する記述の洗い出し / テキストの電子データ化 / 呼応分析 / 国際情報交換(イギリス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major four members had worked alone or together to pursue this research project, by occasionally gathering and discussing individual research results over these three years since April 2013. In order to share and make the best use of the whole outcomes, a booklet with about 160 pages were edited and published.
Among many, the joint field work conducted between August 5th and 8th in 2013, and the international symposium held at Tokyo Woman's Christian University were particularly productive in terms of gaining some outcomes. It gave not only academic opportunity to share the products and interests but also stimulated the researchers themselves as well as the public who came to listen. It certainly was a good opportunity to enlighten the public about this unique project with three different academic fields of literature, linguistics, and soundscape.