He was not his own man-Dickens' losing proprietorship over himself in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasuhiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 教授 (10343568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディケンズ / 所有権 / 奴隷制 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 所有 / 著作権 / トウェイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This was a research project which aimed to show how much of his U.S. trips were about owning something or somebody (when it comes to slavery).In other words, it was a reassessment of his attitudes towards the rights of property during those periods.
The following are the two major findings. (1) The three major problems that harassed Dickens during his first trip, (namely, the absence of international copyrights, lionisation, and slavery) were all issues concerning proprietorship or the rights of property. (2) His attitude towards black (ex-)slaves seems to have gone through a considerable change between his 1st trip (when he sounded almost like an abolitionist) and the second, during which he wrote to his friend about 'the melancholy absurdity of giving these people [=black freedmen] votes.' Dickens is limiting their political ownership here, and this change of his can be contextualised in a shift in the Victorian attitudes towards race that occurred during the 1850s and 1860s.