Project/Area Number |
25370312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASE Yuka 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60595411)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Anancy Stories / カリブ海地域の文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / ジェンダー研究 / アフリカ系作家 / 民話 / Erna Brodber / Pauline Melville / Louise Bennett / アフリカ系女性作家 / コロニアリズム・ポストコロニアリズム / カリブ海地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anancy stories, Caribbean folktales from West African mythology that can be traced to the Akan people of the Ashanti state in Ghana, have been passed down for centuries by African slaves and their descendants. Anancy, the symbol of wit’s triumph over cruel strength, is a trickster who can camouflage his resistance to his enemies with laughter to survive. Historically, the colonized in the Caribbean have regarded these stories as insignificant tales for children, but many modern Caribbean writers including Erna Brodber and Pauline Melville dare to incorporate them into their works and ambitiously create new Anancy stories as a literary counterattack against colonialism.