Comparative Study of The Representations of Vocation in Indian Literature in English
Project/Area Number |
25370318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Toga Masayuki 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10163958)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナイポール / アーナンド / ナラヤン / ラオ / シン / 記憶 / バックグラウンド / 移動 / 職業 / 表象 / インド / 英語圏文学 / イギリス文学 / ディケンズ / フォースター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is on the representation of vocation and the view toward vocation in the Indian novels written in Engish, with reference to English social novels since 18th century and Japanese modern novels since Meiji Restoration. During research period the focus in on Mulk・Raji・Arnand whose concern is vocation old and new, R・K・ Narayan whose depth of penetraton intovocation is outstanding, K・Singh who puts characters in historical pagents, V・S・Naipaul who docuses on those who do not have thier own view toward vocation in postcolonal societies, and Shiva Naipaul who sees something behind daily jobs of ordinary people.