Romantic Environmental Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Tee Ve-Yin  南山大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10387649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Kuri  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00351362)
OISHI Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文学研究科, 准教授 (50348380)
OTAGAKI Yuko  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20290330)
Research Collaborator WILLIAMS Laurence
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsenvironmentalism / 環境主義 / 階級 / ロマン主義 / 美意識 / 自然 / nature / Romanticism / Shenstone / Woodhouse / Keats / Loudon / Yearsley / China / Macartney / aesthetics / eighteenth-century / class / landscape / walking / 環境意識 / 農民詩人 / 環境美学 / ワーズワース / クーパー / 英領インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, my research partners and our overseas collaborators have not only demonstrated the extent to which modern environmentalism is a middle-class aesthetic inherited from the Romantic period, but also tried to highlight the alternative perspectives of working- and upper-class people from the same time period. Owing to the funding received, I have organized two symposiums at Nanzan University, and my partners and I have shared the results of our collaboration at a number of domestic and international conferences. 'The Moral Language of Nature', which has been published at a leading international journal, is the direct result of the high-level discussions that we've had. 'Coleridge's Aesthetics of Enclosure', 'The Genealogy of the Scientific Sublime' are two more examples of academic papers and chapters that have been produced as a result of the funding received, and which should soon appear in print.