Mrs Dalloway Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA SONOKO  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30368550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモダニズム / アダプテーション / 英文学 / インターテクスチュアリティ / 英米文学 / イギリス / 文学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the unique evolution of Clarissa Dalloway, who is created by Virginia Woolf, initially as a minor character in her first novel, and then developed into one of the most famous modernist icons. This character’s remarkable plasticity has attracted a number of writers, which has culminated in a considerable body of adaptations and remakes. This study has resulted in 1 book, 4 articles, and 2 presentations.