Post-9/11 Representations of British Asian Identities through Literary Works and Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tetsuya  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00145103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CROSS Robert  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (70278464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア系英国人 / 9・11 / 人種関係 / ポストコロニアリズム / グローバル化 / 現代英文学 / 英国映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In UK immigrants from the Indian sub-continet are called Asians. UK has inherited from the former British Empire a variety of ethnic minorities. Our research focused on the experiences of these Asian immigrants and we analyzed how they are trying to assimilate themselves to the UK multicultural society through literary works and films related to this issue. Asians were not easily anglicized in the past and showed in our research how they are trying to establish their own identity under the difficult situation, particularly after 9/11.