A Comparative Study on Endeavor to Dominate and Causing Contamination on Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shinya  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50351333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然の制御 / 自然の汚染 / 比較文学 / 日米作家の核表象 / エコフェミニズム / 核表象 / 産む性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined literature focusing on human efforts to overpower nature and the accompanying contamination of the environment. Literature studies reveal insights into how a sustainable relation between human life and the natural realm can be developed. This can surely be a useful educational application when we develop materials for the classroom by using literature that presents environmental implications.
The outcome of the research included two books published by a foreign university press in which I argued about the representations of nature in Faulkner, Warren, and Hurston. I also made a presentation at the ASLE US at Idaho University, where I was given a useful suggestion by Scot Slovic, who is a distinguished scholar of ecocritical literary studies. This project was replaced by a new one in which I collaborate with one scholar from a different discipline and also one foreign scholar, and it has been accepted by JPSS as a funded research.