Project/Area Number |
25370323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2015) Osaka Electro-Communication University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イギリス文学 / 初期近代英国 / 詩 / 翻訳 / 女性作家 / シドニー / ペンブルック伯爵夫人 / 女性 / ペンブルック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has targeted de facto adaptations in translation works by Mary Sidney Herbert, Countess of Pembroke. Examining the texts and comparing them with the original works as well as translation works by her contemporary writers reveals her distinctive adaptations or free translations from the viewpoint of gender. In particular, my research has focused on Mary Sidney Herbert’s translation of the Psalms, in which her use of various poetic patterns was highly extolled by her contemporary male writers. It has become clear that Mary Sidney Herbert’s intentions, in addition to English versification, were hidden in her adaptations. Moreover, her translation works had an influence on other female writers that came after her.