The Scarlet Letter and Catholicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IRIKO Fumiko  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80151695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナサニエル・ホーソーン / 『緋文字』 / カトリシズム / 図像学 / ディムズデイル / ホーソーン / エンブレム / 『緋文字』第12章 / 光 / 緋文字 / ピューリタニズム / 流星 / オクスフォード / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / "The Great Stone Facea" / Heart / キリスト教エンブレム / カトリック / ウィンスロップ / ニューイングランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my study, I have attempted to place Hawthorne's story in the context of the severe turmoil of religious movement in the half of 17th century, and tried to deepen my own understanding of Catholicism and its culture as is found in The Scarlet Letter. As the result of this line of study, I have had the honor of being invited to read my paper “Rereading of Dimmesdale” in 2015 annual meeting of English Literary Society of Japan, followed by giving special lectures and essays in several academic meetings and journals.