An Attempt to Construct the Overview of Toshio Mori's Fiction and Establish the Study of Japanese-Americanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015)
Fukuyama University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisao  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30039135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトシオ・モリ / 日系二世作家 / ジャパニーズ・アメリカニズム / 日系アメリカ文学 / アジア系アメリカ文学 / トパーズ強制収容所 / 全米日系市民協会 / 「ムラタ兄弟」 / 地方文学 / カリフォルニア州オークランド / 『トレック』 / 『オール・アボード』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has attempted,first,to revise the tenacious,biased image of Toshio Mori (1910-1980)born and raised in Oakland and its neighborhood, California,as an optimistic and mild writer who is eager to see the smiling aspects of humanity and reluctant to describe its darker side: focusing not only on his“The Brothers Murata,”a novelette which was written around 1944 when he was interned at the Topaz concentration camp in Utah during World War II, but also on his short stories treating Japanese Americans'psychological conflicts around that crucial time, the present study seeks to present the unbiased overview of Mori's fiction.
Next,the present researcher has tried to establish the study of a literary vision of Japanese-Americanism as against Americanism, which can be recognized as a natural expression of nationalism based on such ideas as democracy,freedom,or equality on which American society as a nation places supreme priority.