Graham Greene's Literature in the Postwar Media Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE YOKO  四国大学, 文学部, 教授 (60294732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグレアム・グリーン / 英文学 / 第二次世界大戦後 / 冷戦 / 映画 / メディア / イギリス文学 / 冷戦下の文学・映画 / メディア・ポリティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the interactive relationship between the media and literature in the ideological confrontation, focusing on Graham Greene’s acute interest in the mass media such as film and the journalism. He was closely involved in making an American film immediately after the World War II, which reinforced his transatlantic position to speak in the postwar cultural politics. Furthermore Greene had been sending a lot of letters to the press as an acute critic of American foreign policy. Analyzing them shows us not only that Greene was one of the closest witnesses of the Cold War era but also that he has a keen insight into the nature of media as an important part of cultural politics.