Literary Balladry of Muir and Brown: Modernism beyond the Pursuit of Scottish Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hisayo  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90227778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英米文学 / スコットランド詩 / バラッド詩 / Edwin Muir / George Mackay Brown / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / モダニズム / バラッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding Edwin Muir: Heine's psychological influence on Muir was discussed and his notion of traditional balladry was reconsidered. In addition, some enigmatic factors of "The Enchanted Knight" and two other poems on Scotland were analyzed. These observations clarified his unstable identity and his fundamental skepticism regarding the nation of Scotland. The discussion mentioned here is included in my dissertation titled "Scottish Balladry and National Identity."
Regarding George Mackay Brown: My attention was focused on the poet's voice in his literary ballads. It often suggests his anti-capitalistic stance or his views against modern Scottish society. The modernistic technique of inserting the poet's own voice goes beyond his predecessors' pursuit of national identity in their ballad poems. This discussion will be embodied in a separate paper.