A Study on Universal Significance of George A. Birmingham and Other Northern Irish Novelists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionBeppu University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yahata Masahiko  別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (50166568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsユーモアの重要性 / バーミンガムのアイルランドの歴史への影響 / 北アイルランド小説の新傾向 / バーミンガムの最初の短編小説の発見 / バーミンガムとウェストポート文学協会 / バーミンガムの子孫との出会い / ベルファストの変遷 / バーナード・ショウのバーミンガム評価 / 北アイルランド小説の普遍的意義 / バーミンガムの小説の背景 / パタソンの小説の真意 / アイルランドのユーモアの幅の広さ / バーミンガムの小説の多様性 / 紛争以外をテーマにした北アイルランド小説の登場 / 北アイルランド小説 / ジョージ・A・バーミンガム / グレン・パタソン / G.B. ショー / 北アイルランド問題 / ユーモア / 融和 / 普遍性 / 北アイルランド / 小説 / ナショナリズム / ユニオニズム / キリスト教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to reveal the universal significance of George A. Birmingham and other Northern Irish novelists who are scarcely read in Japan. As for Birmingham, I verified that, through research on his correspondence with Douglas Hyde, Birmingham's early political novels had such a great impact that they might have changed the history of Ireland. After this disturbance, Birmingham turned into a humorous novelist and continued to write comic novels which show that humour is indispensable for reconciliation between human beings. That I could meet Birmingham's descendants and they offered me valuable materials were also of great use to my future study on Birmingham.