Samuel Beckett seminar in French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MEVEL YANN  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90431486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏文学 / ベケット / セミナー / 間文化的研究 / サミュエル・ベケット / 出版 / フランス / 文芸批評 / 受容 / ルドヴィク・ジャンヴィエ / ロベール・パンジェ / フランス文学 / フランス演劇 / 学祭的研究 / 領域横断的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organizing a Samuel Beckett seminar in French is a way to stimulate research on Samuel Beckett’s works in the field of French literature. It gives to Beckett scholars in Japan an opportunity to exchange knowledge and interpretations among them but also with internationally renowned francophone Beckett scholars.
Most of Beckett’s works have been translated in French – often by the author himself. Beckett studies also have their own methods of analysis and references. Such a seminar enables to know the specific contexts of the Beckett’s works in French, but also the specificities of Beckett studies in French. It is a place of research about the use of the French language and culture in Beckett’s works, but also about the use and perceptions of Beckett’s works in French culture. Finally, it is a stimulating way to ask the following question: can we consider Samuel Beckett to be a French writer?