| Project/Area Number |
25370337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kyoko 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80241561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI MICHIO 東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (20187769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ルーマニア / ドイツ / ホロコースト / ナチズム / 秘密警察 / チャウシェスク / 文化産業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the collapse of the Ceausescu regime in 1989, the German-language literature in Romania entered a new stage. As a result of the mass exodus of German minorities from Romania to Germany, their literature, including the writing, the publishing and the reading, moved its scene to Germany or to Austria. At the same time, it had to confront with two kinds of "the past" of the German in Romania. One is the acceptance of National Socialism by German minorities during the Second World War, and the other the participating in the secret police under the socialist dictatorship. Our research project dealt with various works and topics of this minority literature in the period from the last several years of the Ceausescu regime to the present. It is confirmed, how it confronted and confronts with two kinds of "the past" and how this confrontation is crystallized as literary expressions in those works.