The status of "author" and its transformation in French romanticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kan  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60218310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO JUNJI  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30282544)
NAKAJI YOSHIKAZU  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
OKADA AKEO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70243136)
MARIANNE SIMON-Oikawa  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70447457)
TSUKAMOTO MASANORI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90242081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords作者 / ロマン主義 / 小説 / 翻訳 / バルザック / ネルヴァル / 作家主義 / フランスの小説 / フランスの詩 / 現代小説 / 文学 / 音楽 / 映画 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 啓蒙主義 / 作者の概念 / 作家の誕生 / 詩人の使命 / 文学とメディア / 文学と共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to throw light on the process of introduction and establishment of the status of “author” at the Romantic Era in France. Focusing attention on most significant cases of Balzac and Nerval, we examined how the author emerged, not only as originator of works but also as effect of his works. Our research led to the publication of an original anthology of Balzac’s novels, Le Pere Goriot with excerpts from Les Illusions perdues and Les splendeurs et les miseres des courtisanes : a volume based on the idea of assembling three stories of Vautrin, mythic figure of La Comedie humaine, who personifies the exuberant creative energy of Balzac. On the other hand, we have attended several international symposia on 19th & 20th century French Literature, notably on Nerval. The paper in French we red on that occasion about the floating nature of the narrator of Nerval’s work, reflection of a great flexibility of the author, will soon be published in the Proceedings.