D'Annunzio and his time - International readers, society and politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80262062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガブリエーレ・ダンヌンツィオ / 20世紀イタリア文学 / イタリア現代詩 / 20世紀イタリア史 / イタリア20世紀小説 / 日伊文化交流史 / 20世紀イタリア文学 / 20世紀イタリア史 / イタリア20世紀小説 / ダンヌンツィオ研究 / 国際学会招聘 / 成果発表論集 / ダンヌンツィオ / イタリア文学 / 日本文学 / 日欧比較文化 / 20世紀文化史 / 20世紀ヨーロッパ文学 / 大衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was based on the previous research "D'Annunzio's text, action and media", conducted during the years 2010- 2012. In the first year an important exhibition, "D'Annunzio and his time- Memorial exhibition for 150 anniversary of his birth", was held at the museums of both the University of Tokyo and the University of Kyoto. The lectures delivered on the occasion of the international symposium and the conferences during the exhibitions were collected in a book, "D'Annunzio and his time- Memorial exhibition for 150 anniversary of his birth and the frontier of D'Annunzio studies", which became an academic guide to various fields of studies. The leader of the project has been invited at several international symposia and her contributions were already published or are in course of publication.
This project has been concluded successfully, creating a new international research network, which will allow to improve further the research, with spilling over effects beyond the academia.