An Anthropological Study of Emotion and Technique (In Case of German Literature)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OMIYA KANICHIRO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40233267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 思想史 / 文化史 / 文化研究 / メディア研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to describe the historical process of conceptual transformation of emotion with examples of German literature. While the "feeling (Gefuehl)" around 1800, expressed in hand-writings as its media enabled the convergent appearance of "individuality" and "subject", the "mood (Stimmung)" around 1900 can be characterized as anonymous and divergent factor which rather erodes the unity of individual subjectivity, along with the technical media such as gramophone and typewriter that took place of hand-writings. Around 2000, under the dominance of digital media, the momentariness and variableness of the emotion is employed in the political or economical scene, as is also focused in the literary works.