Study on Prose in French Modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Masanori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsukimura Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
Nakaji Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
Nozaki Kan  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60218310)
Nitta Masahide  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 助教 (70634559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords散文 / フランス近代文学 / 声 / 音響技術 / 非人間 / 声のテクノロジー / 物語行為 / 非人間性 / 語りの声 / 近代フランス文学 / フィクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern letters, particularly literature from the 1850's, literary prose started being seen as a particular mode of language, having a poetic intensity. During the 20th century, prose considered as a kind of poetry tends to destroy the literary genres that had become predominant after romanticism such as novel, autobiography, lyric or critical poetry, and makes it possible for writers to create many uncategorized works. Why did this change occur? We tried to answer this question from the point of view of “the narrative voice”. Our observation is the following one: the tensions between the change which has occurred in perception because of the development of various technologies concerning the voice, and the power of the immanent song in language since antiquity, became the sources of the poetic intensity which prose was to embed in modernity.