The Comic in Brazilian Culture -- Humor, Laughter and Play --
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Chika  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345317)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Yoshiko  常葉大学, 外国語学部・グローバルコミュニケーション学科, 講師
WATANABE Kazufumi  東京学芸大学, 非常勤講師
HANADA Katsuaki  東京外国語大学, 博士後期課程
MIYAIRI Ryo  東京外国語大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブラジル文化 / ブラジル文学 / 笑い / ユーモア / ラテンアメリカ / ポルトガル語圏文化 / 喜劇 / ポルトガル文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous jokes and comedic sayings in Brazilian culture and literature involve a play on a gap between "order" (propriety; the norms, standards and systems introduced from Europe) and "dis-order" (acts and situations that deviate from said propriety). 19th century playwrights--including Martins Pena, Francisco Correa Vasques, and Artur Arzevedo--played an important role in the formation of this comedic form. Brazilian cultural phenomena also show such interplay between "order" and "dis-order"; largely relevant here are, for example, the enjoyment and playful spirit of samba and Capoeira. This interplay can also be seen in "jeitinho," said to express the behavioral style of Brazilians, and "malicia" (cunning, deceit) in Brazilian soccer.