Musique in the literature of Honore de Balzac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hakata Kaoru  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60368446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオノレ・ド・バルザック / 文学と音楽 / 口語と書き言葉 / ポリフォニー / フランス文学 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 音楽 / バルザック / オペラ / 音楽と文学 / ベルリオーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of music in the novels of Honore de Balzac. This study focuses on concept of the voice and the instruments, on the role of music in communication and a variety of transmission behavior. Citation of music in the novels contributes to the construction of character image and the system of symbols, to the implication of social relationships; it offers many important elements when the novels deploy the reflection on the intonation and silence included in the oral expression, transcribed into written language. The music realizes often a transparent communication but in other cases, it explains some visible or not visible thresholds. Also the possibility of more than one reading is open because the overlap of the discourse of music works and the literature. The evocation of contemporary music creates the polyphony and irony in Balzac’s novels.