Aspects of Choices of the Future in the European Literature and Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Ichiro  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (80242080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Yuko  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (00173534)
MIKAME Hirofumi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40127402)
FUJINO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (50295440)
KUBO Tetsuji  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90170026)
SHIMIZU Akira  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30235642)
TAKEMURA Tomoko  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (60323896)
KOIWA Shinji  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 准教授 (90387522)
DEGEN Ralph  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 特任准教授 (20387591)
YAMAMURO Nobutaka  東洋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30755236)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未来 / ヨーロッパ / 未来選択 / 価値 / 倫理 / 善悪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Choices of the future” has always been an inevitable course in the process of carrying forward the traditional heritage. Our project analyzes the causes and process that affected the choice decisions, focusing our investigation on the European culture. Through examining the features and their underlying world views and historical perspectives, this project has thrown light on the various aspects of future outlook on literature, linguistics, philosophy and arts in the past. Furthermore, applying the findings will make it possible when trying to analyze the features of the “choices of the future” at present. As an effort to release our diverse research results, several talks and discussion sessions concerning those important ethics issues have taken place, and articles published in our department bulletin GENGOSHAKAI (2014).