Environment of Birth of Russian Modern Literature--Cultural and Social Landscape of Russian Country Estate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Tokuaki  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (00126369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Michiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143343)
TORIYAMA Yusuke  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40466694)
Research Collaborator NIKOLAEV Nikolai  ロシア・ナショナル図書館, 貴重書部門長
IR'INA Ol'ga  ロシア・ナショナル図書館, 貴重書部門研究員
BANNAI Tomoko  国際基督教大学, 講師
NIKOLAEVA Natal'ya  , ロシア文化研究者
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウサーヂバ文化 / 貴族屋敷 / 近代ロシア文学 / ランドシャフト / 貴族文化 / 個人蔵書 / ダーチャ / アンドレイ・ボロトフ / 貴族屋敷文化 / 貴族蔵書 / 庭園表象 / ウサーヂバ文学史 / 日常史 / 文化資源 / ウサーヂバ / 文化的・社会的ランドシャフト / 近代文学の創成 / 個人書庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main object of this academic project is to examine the significance of the Russian country estate ( usad'ba), which has been the indispensable target for Russian Studies and had played the role of the "founder" or "environment" of Russian modern literature. We have published the big Report of this project (176p.), which has concluded 11 articles, translations and bibliography.
Results of this project have indicated the importance of this cultural-historical phenomenon-usad'ba and have made it clear to study more and more from the viewpoint of interdisciplinary approach.