Study of Sense of Guilt and Forgiveness in Greek and Roman Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MASAHIRO  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40127064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsギリシア / ローマ / 他者 / 罪責 / 赦し
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the various perspectives for overcoming conflicts and differentiation with the existence of "others" which appeared in human, social and religious views of the Western classical antiquity.
Particularly it has tried to clarify the formation and the development, together with the forms and the interrelations, of the concept and consciousness of "sense of guilt" and "forgiveness", which are the most fundamental but very difficult to grasp for establishing and restoring the coexistence and symbiosis with others in those critical situations, by analyzing and discussing closely the Greek and Roman texts and researches through a cross-generic method.