The 'Romans' Idealized in Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30188049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西洋古典 / ラテン文学 / ローマ人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the idealization of the Romans as the legitimate ruler of the world appearing in Latin writings from the late republic towards the early principate, this study took a close look at the relevant texts. Publications are: the translations with annotations and an introduction of Caesar’s Gallic War and Civil War, and anonymous Alexandrian War, African War, and Hispanic War, articles on Vergil's Aeneid, which discussed the motif of funeral honor and Juturna's role and functions in the epic, and an article on the descriptions of Rumor by Vergil and Ovid incorporating the presentations of rumor as a key factor on various fronts of war in Caesar's writings. In addition a translation with annotations and an introduction of Horace's Epistles has been completed.