Poetics of history in French Classical Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Katsuya  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10324716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフランス古典悲劇 / 歴史 / 人文主義 / 歴史小説 / フィクション / モラリスト / 悲劇 / フランス文学 / ラシーヌ / コルネイユ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reception of French Classical Tragedy was conditioned by the Historical Culture provided by the Humanistic Studies. The concept of verisimilitude was the subject of much debate about Novel as well as about Tragedy, in reference to the question of mingling Fiction with Historical facts. The Historical Culture played an important role in the definition of Classical Tragedy and of Historical Novel, particularly in their moralistic tendency of psychological analysis, and in their attempt to distinguish themselves from romanesque tragedy and from baroque novel.