The Study of Latvian Jewish Literature: On the Possilibity of Multi-Lingual and Multi-Cutlural Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokotamurakami Takayuki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00200270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラトビア文学 / ロシア文学 / ユダヤ文学 / ポリグロティズム / ディアスポラ / 多文化主義 / ユダヤ / ラトビア / 多言語 / イディッシュ / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I have studied the life and works of Latvian-Jewish literati and obtained a variety of insights into the relationship between polyglotism, linguistic identity, and nationalism. In concrete terms, the works of M. Razumnyi, A. Imermanis, et al were analyzed. In contrast to the widely accepted theory that bilingualism leads to the deconstruction of national identity, my research has shown that it tends to the sharper consciousness of it and that the true deconstruction of it may be achieved through polyglotism. The research results were made public at international conferences (USA, Kuwait, Tunisia, etc.) and as published articles in academic journals such as _Proceedings of the Graduate School of Language and Culture at Osaka University_, JSEES (Japanese Slavic and East European Studies), etc.