A Historical Study of Translation Works by Mori Ogari Examined from the Viewpoint of Meiji Era German Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Naka Naoichi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (50143326)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ学 / 森鴎外 / 翻訳 / 明治 / 異文化理解 / 明治時代 / 旧制高等学校 / 翻訳技法 / 翻案 / 外国語教育 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study over four years, the following four points were clarified. First, the translations of Mori Ogai revealed a gradual transition from the tendency to perform relatively free translation of his young years to the tendency to conduct academically strict translation of his later years. Secondly, it became clear that the change of Ogai's view of “translation” can be considered from the perspective of the qualitative change in German studies of the Meiji-era. Thirdly, by collecting the copies of books that Ogai himself collected in Germany and used as the base of his translation, I could clarify the correlation between his comprehension of German and the composition of his translation. And fourthly, it became clear that the technique of the translations in his young years includes technologies that can be applied to modern times, such as fairly faithfully following the word order of original language or, in some cases, making bold translations.