A Study on the Generation of 'Doppelganger' figures in German Literature around 1800
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Hajime  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00242793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドッペルゲンガー / ジャン・パウル / ハインリヒ・フォン・クライスト / E・T・Aホフマン / 物語論 / モチーフ研究 / 動物磁気術 / 医学史 / ローマ喜劇 / メスメリズム / エーテル / 医学と文学 / 動物磁気 / E・T・Aホフマン / 心理学の歴史 / 人間学 / ドイツロマン主義 / 小説論 / E・T・A・ホフマン / Ernst Platner / Johann Christian Reil / カロ風幻想作品集 / ドイツ文学 / ジーベンケース / 終末論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An analysis of the doppelganger motifs in the texts of Jean Paul, Heinrich von Kleist, and E. T. A. Hoffmann, reveals the three following points. a) The motifs were not derived from traditional dramas of mistaken identity since the time of Plautus. b) The internalization of the mythical motif of death and resurrection formed an image of a reflective self. c) This internalization process is linked to changes in the perception of the human body that accompanied the development of physiology. It was also influenced by idealism and romantic Aesthetics of the same era.