Music and travel:George Sand and Madame de Stael's attempts to pass borders of gender and of nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Chiyo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80170611)
Research Collaborator REID Martine  リール第3大学, 教授
TAKAOKA Naoko  奈良女子大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンド / スタール夫人 / ロマン主義 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 旅 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied about attempts to pass borders of gender and of nations in the writings of George Sand, the most famous French female writer in the 19th century, and Madame de Stael, forerunner of the French romanticism. The purpose of my research was to clarify the roles of“music” and “travel” in these “transborder” acts, by examining the contents of their works, their styles, their intertextual relationships, their positions in literary history and their influences. Between April 2013 and March 2016, I published a book on Sand and music (joint work with a musicologist) and four articles on Sand and Madame de Stael. I contributed two short pieces to“Dictionnaire George Sand”(published in France), and I also made three oral presentations concerning this research.