Albert Camus Research, Literature and Thought against violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2015-2017)
Nara Women's University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MINO HIROSHI  放送大学, 奈良学習センター, 特任教授 (90117979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暴力 / 不条理 / 反抗 / アルベール・カミュ / 記憶と忘却 / 反復への意志 / フランス文学 / アルベール・カミュ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Albert Camus lived in the twentieth century, a turbulent time marked by the two world wars. In his fight against violence (illness, death, catastrophe, terrorism, war, totalitarianism), he refused transcendental values (Christianity and revolutionary ideas), and remaining on the human horizon he pursued the meaning of life . From this point of view, I examined the situation of the time he was alive, and re-examined all of Camus's works to clarify their characteristics. As a result, I published a book titled "Camus Reading - His Life and All Works" in June 2016, and articles in Japanese and French in academic journals.