Popular Cultural Study on the "Curiosity"-Narrative Collections in Early Modern Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TAKAO  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (40340426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords奇譚集 / プレトーリウス / 好奇心 / ルネサンス / グリンメルスハウゼン / アルラウネ / グリム / 貨幣 / 民間医療 / ハルスデルファー / 山岳 / 鉱山 / 伝説 / リューベツァール / ホレ / タンホイザー / ドイツ文学 / 民間伝承 / 近世 / アプレイウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a group of works called "curiosity"-narrative collections which was disseminated to the German-speaking region of early modern epoch, I revealed the mental-historical features of this era. This was a great epidemic reading that was numerously publicated from the 16th century to the 18th century, accumulating the mysterious events of the world to serve bourgeoisie readers in cities. The negative "curiosity" view since Augustine underwent value change in the Renaissance period, and a unique interest in diverse phenomena and incidents of this world arise. Specifically, based on Tannhaeuser and Arlaune tradition, I analyzed the unique political implications of the discourse and the people's beliefs to the late medival times and the early modern era before they were given modern interpretations later by the Grimm brothers. Also in this connection, the importance of early modern writer Grinmelshausen was revealed.