Aged Women Characters in Modern and Contemporary French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Naoko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (30403314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏文学 / 文学一般 / ジェンダー / 女性学 / 女性作家 / 老い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my research was to reveal the mechanism of the strict rules of "gender" structure, analyzing the judgments by men on the "Aged women" in literature. First, I have observed the strong hate and horror for old women in novels written by male writers. Certainly, almost identical ways were shared by women writers, but I saw that some writers, like George Sand, Marguerite Yourcenar, Simone de Beauvoir, Annie Ernaux, etc., had shown a clear intention to save the women’s dignity, by describing their own dying mother. I note that these writers have provided evidence of the possibility of strong and friendly relationship between two generations of women.