Study on the international literary magazines published in French after the World War I and their relations with "La Nouvelle Revue Francaise"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII AKIO  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40200927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords仏文学 / 新フランス評論 / 文学史 / 文芸誌 / 第一次世界大戦 / 国際文芸誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research over the last three years has produced two major results. Firstly, a substantial investigation of two international literary magazines published in French after World War I (and which took contrasting stances on Germany) - "Le Monde Nouveau" and "Echanges" - and of their relations with "La Nouvelle Revue Francaise". Secondly, the creation of complete indexes of two important periodicals published until just before the beginning of the Great War: "La Phalange" and "L'Occident". (The index of the former was published in 2014.)