Aspects of collective memory found in the literary works of the myth or legend materials in the German area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Midori  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80246363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RUPRECHTER WALTER  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50254123)
FURUYA YUICHI  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10229130)
YAMAMOTO JUN  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50613098)
INUKAI AYANO  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (70622455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords独文学・独語圏文学 / 記憶 / 伝説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is intended to examine the way of reworking the myth or legend materials in the literary works of the German area and to elucidate how the conception such as the collective memory or recollection which is related closely to the past of the German people is reflected in these works. For this purpose, each of the project members did a case study about the works of the poets influenced by the Wiener Gruppe or known for radical experiments in poetry or of the dramatist who won the popularity mainly from the first half of the 20th century to the middle of it, and tried to give a new interpretation by explaining the contemporary meaning about the collective memory handed down through the myth or legend materials.