Philosophy of the Russian Religious Renaissance and World war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KITAMI Satoshi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00298118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア哲学 / 世界戦争 / セミョーン・フランク / セルゲイ・ブルガーコフ / ニコライ・ベルジャーエフ / 生の哲学 / プラトニズム / ロシア・ルネサンス / 哲学と戦争 / ベルジャーエフ / ロシアにおける生の哲学 / ロシア思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous Kakenhi research we had studied several Russian philosophers of the period of “Silver age”. In this time, continuing this research, we had studied at first the philosophy of Semen Frank in relation to the philosophy of Husserl and Bergson, and next the philosophy of Sergei Bulgakov in relation to the philosophy of Marx and Russian sophiology. And after these studies, we undertook research on the “philosophy of the world war” of Russian philosophers of the period of “Silver age”, especially focusing on the thought of Nikolai Berdyaev, whose philosophical thought we had already studied in the previous Kakenhi research. On the philosophical thought of Frank and Bulgakov we had already published articles. and on the philosophy of the world war” we publish two articles.